Privacy Policy

FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE WORD “YOU” INCLUDES WEBSITE VISITORS, MULTICULTURAL TOYS 4 U’S REGISTERED USERS AND PURCHASERS OF MULTICULTURAL TOYS 4 U’S PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS TO INFORM YOU ABOUT:
What personal information about you is collected by Multicultural Toys 4 U
How the information is used
With whom the information may be shared
How you can access and change any personal information Multicultural Toys 4 U holds about you
What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by Multicultural Toys 4 U
How to contact Multicultural Toys 4 U

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US:
When visiting Multicultural Toys 4 U website
When using Multicultural Toys 4 U’s online services
When entering into an agreement with Multicultural Toys 4 U and/or another third party
When you correspond, or communicate with Multicultural Toys 4 U over the telephone or in any other manner including by letter or email
In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we may also obtain personal information about you from third party sources such as our payment gateways and other third party service providers
Failure by you to provide personal information when requested by Multicultural Toys 4 U may mean that we are unable to provide certain services and products to you.

WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Multicultural Toys 4 U gathers three types of information about you, namely:
Aggregated information generated by our systems – or third party systems – to track our website traffic but that which does not identify you personally; and
Personal information about you such as your name, contact information, including email address, and in some cases your billing details.
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
The type of information that Multicultural Toys 4 U collects about you is dependent on how you use the services offered on our website and the products you are interested in purchasing through Multicultural Toys 4 U.
Generally, Multicultural Toys 4 U does not collect ‘sensitive information’ about you.
Sensitive information includes – but is not limited to – information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion and your sexual preferences.
Multicultural Toys 4 U will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service.
In such circumstances, Multicultural Toys 4 U will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.

COLLECTION OF AGGREGATE DATA
Multicultural Toys 4 U also collects non personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our website and the number of visits to specific areas of our website. We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services.
Your Internet Provider – IP – address
Multicultural Toys 4 U’s web servers provide us with your IP address – this assists us in the diagnosis of problems and or support issues with our services.

COOKIES AND APPLETS
Multicultural Toys 4 U uses ‘cookies’ and ‘applets’ in its website systems. These enable you to use services such as the shopping. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computer’s web browser however this will restrict access to some web pages and services within Multicultural Toys 4 U’s website.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION
Multicultural Toys 4 U may collect personal information about you when you visit our website and you elect to use our online services when you register as a Registered User. Personal information may also be collected when you enter into a contract with Multicultural Toys 4 U, when you deal with Multicultural Toys 4 U over the telephone or correspond with Multicultural Toys 4 U via letter, email or any other mode of communication.
Multicultural Toys 4 U may also collect personal information about you from our Payment gateway providers and other third party service providers.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Multicultural Toys 4 U may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes::
to communicate with you, including via email newsletters
to facilitate and process contracts between yourself and Multicultural Toys 4 U and/or third parties
to identify the number of people using Multicultural Toys 4 U’s website services and establish the nature of their interests
to facilitate Multicultural Toys 4 U registration
to conduct Multicultural Toys 4 U marketing activities
to provide you with information about Multicultural Toys 4 U and its services and products
to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
Multicultural Toys 4 U may disclose your personal information to our payment gateway providers in order to facilitate your enrolment in a selected products.
Multicultural Toys 4 U will only pass on this information where you have expressly consented to allow Multicultural Toys 4 U to do so on your behalf.
Multicultural Toys 4 U may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors who perform services for us including the management and maintenance of our information systems.
Where your personal information is passed on to third party contractors, Multicultural Toys 4 U takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
Other than as outlined above, Multicultural Toys 4 U will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
Upon your request, Multicultural Toys 4 U will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 2018 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications – EC Directive – Regulations 2003. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.
Multicultural Toys 4 U may recover any reasonable costs incurred in providing you access to the requested information.
To request access to your personal information, please contact Multicultural Toys 4 U using one of the contact options provided below.
If you are a Registered User, you can access your registered profile at any time.

KEEPING INFORMATION UP TO DATE
Multicultural Toys 4 U strives to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date at all times.
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up to date, or you wish for your details to be removed from the website, please contact us at admin@multiculturaltoys4u.co.uk so that we may take reasonable steps to address this and/or discuss alternative options with you.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Multicultural Toys 4 U takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy policy.
Multicultural Toys 4 U regularly reviews and implements new security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
Whilst Multicultural Toys 4 U strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online products or services.
Accordingly, use is at your own risk.
Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
In the event of a personal breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such breach are minimised and shall liaise with you as appropriate.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Multicultural Toys 4 U website contains links to other websites.
Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only.
Links to third party websites do not constitute endorsement, sponsorship or approval by Multicultural Toys 4 U of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites.
If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.

DESTRUCTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Multicultural Toys 4 U will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

X